Energy Storage
The Quest for Better Batteries
Snapshot
Energy Storage is the infrastructure layer that captures electricity or other forms of energy, holds it, and releases it when supply, demand, or grid conditions make that energy more valuable. The category is expanding from lithium-ion batteries into long-duration, thermal, mechanical, hydrogen, software, and hybrid power-plant architectures.
“Global battery storage installations jumped by 43% in 2025.” [1]
This profile captures the category at a moment when storage is moving from a supporting asset for renewable generation to a core reliability, capacity, and firm-power market. Market estimates vary substantially because some reports measure equipment revenue, others installed capacity, and others the broader energy-storage-systems economy. [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]
What is this Market Category?
Energy Storage includes technologies, systems, software, and project services that shift energy across time: charging when electricity is abundant or inexpensive and discharging when it is scarce, expensive, or operationally necessary. Products are sold to utilities, independent power producers, renewable developers, commercial and industrial customers, data centers, microgrids, vehicle fleets, and households.
The category includes short-duration battery energy-storage systems, utility-scale battery plants, residential and commercial storage, long-duration energy storage, pumped hydro, thermal storage, compressed-air systems, gravity storage, hydrogen-based storage, battery-management systems, energy-management software, and integration or operation services. Battery energy-storage systems are currently the commercial center of gravity, while long-duration technologies compete to serve multi-hour or multi-day reliability needs. [7] [1] [8]
Energy Storage excludes electricity generation by itself, transmission and distribution infrastructure without a storage function, ordinary fuel inventories, and electric vehicles unless the vehicle or charging system is explicitly being used as a grid-storage asset. Battery manufacturing is adjacent rather than identical to storage deployment: cell production, cathode materials, recycling, and storage-project integration participate in the value chain but should not automatically be counted as the same market.
The boundary is disputed at the edges: some market reports include hydrogen, thermal storage, pumped hydro, and storage software in one broad category, while narrower analysts restrict the category to electrochemical and grid-connected storage systems. [3] [5] [6]
Why Now?
Renewables created a time-shifting requirement. Solar and wind growth produces increasingly frequent periods when generation is abundant but demand is low, followed by periods when generation falls or demand rises; storage converts that intermittency into dispatchable capacity. Reuters reported that surging solar installations and U.S. federal investment tax credits helped drive a 53% increase in U.S. battery installations in 2025. [1]
The cost curve has crossed a commercial threshold. Global average battery costs have fallen by 90% since 2010, according to the International Energy Agency as reported by Reuters, reducing the cost of storing electricity and enabling larger projects. [1]
Policy has made storage financeable as a standalone asset. U.S. investment tax credits for storage prompted a major installation increase, while developers accelerated projects before stricter tax-credit rules expected to take effect in 2026. [9] [1]
Reliability has become a procurement priority. Utilities and large electricity consumers increasingly need firm power for extreme weather, grid outages, electrification, and data-center demand. California’s long-duration program describes Form Energy’s iron-air system as supporting up to 100 hours of continuous power during outages and extreme-weather events. [8]
Energy security has elevated storage from climate infrastructure to strategic infrastructure. The International Energy Agency said energy innovation has entered a “security-focused phase” and that storage has moved to the forefront of global innovation activity as the world enters the “Age of Electricity.” [10]
Capital has broadened the technology set. Funding is no longer concentrated only in lithium-ion deployment: Form Energy has raised more than $2 billion in equity and secured a $270 million credit facility, while energy-storage platforms are also attracting infrastructure, strategic, and climate investors. [11] [12]
What’s Happening?
CAGR and TAM
Broad energy-storage market: The Business Research Company estimates that the global energy-storage market will reach $219.63 billion by 2030, growing at a 15.4% CAGR; its framing is a broad market forecast rather than a narrow installed-capacity measure. [3]
Battery energy-storage systems: A ResearchAndMarkets listing estimates the global battery-energy-storage-system market at $50.81 billion in 2025, rising to $105.96 billion by 2030 at a 15.8% CAGR. [4]
Grid-scale battery storage: Grand View Research estimates the global grid-scale battery-storage market at $13.3 billion in 2025, rising to $42.4 billion by 2033 at a 14.2% CAGR. [2] Another market estimate projects $37.55 billion by 2030 at a much higher 30.8% CAGR, illustrating how definitions, inclusion criteria, and forecast windows materially change the apparent market velocity. [13]
Installed-capacity view: Mordor Intelligence forecasts energy-storage capacity to grow from 0.54 terawatt in 2026 to 1.52 terawatt in 2031, a 23.05% CAGR; this capacity-based estimate should not be compared directly with revenue-based forecasts. [5]
Broad systems view: A ResearchAndMarkets summary estimates the global energy-storage-systems market at $266.84 billion in 2025, growing to $385.93 billion by 2030 at a 7.7% CAGR, with battery storage the fastest-growing technology segment at 11.3% over 2025–2030. [6]
Category creation events
Grid storage became a standalone infrastructure category rather than an extension of generation. The combination of standalone U.S. storage tax credits, renewable overbuild, and reliability procurement made storage financeable as an independent asset class; Reuters reported that developers accelerated projects ahead of expected 2026 tax-credit changes. [9]
Long-duration storage acquired a defining reference architecture. Form Energy’s iron-air technology is designed to discharge continuously for approximately 100 hours, positioning multi-day storage as a distinct product category rather than simply a longer-duration lithium-ion battery. [11] [8]
The category has expanded from batteries to a portfolio of storage technologies. Energy Vault markets gravity-based, battery-based, and green-hydrogen-based systems under an energy-management and integration platform, reflecting the market’s movement toward technology-agnostic storage portfolios. [7]
Capital concentration
Form Energy is a leading concentration point for long-duration-storage capital. The company raised a $750 million Series G in August 2026 at an approximately $2.5 billion post-money valuation, bringing completed private financing above $2.27 billion when debt is included. [11]
Asset-heavy deployment platforms are attracting billion-dollar pools of capital. A 2026 startup-fundraising survey identified Intersect Power, Zenobē, Form Energy, Fluence, Hithium, and Origis Energy as platforms that had each reached at least $1 billion in funding or capital formation. [12]
Public and strategic capital is following the deployment curve. Fluence has raised more than $1 billion according to a 2026 startup-fundraising compilation, while Energy Vault’s financing history includes strategic and infrastructure investors such as SoftBank and Orion Infrastructure Capital. [12]
Geographic capital concentration remains uneven. China dominates battery manufacturing, with annual manufacturing capacity forecast to reach 7,500 GWh by 2035, while U.S. capacity is projected to rise to approximately 1,000 GWh; the U.S. produced around 12 GWh of battery-storage capacity in 2025 and is expected to reach roughly 30 GWh by 2030. [1]
Market Incumbents
Tesla — Megapack utility-scale battery systems, Powerwall residential storage, and software for large storage fleets; its Megapack business is one of the category’s most visible integrated offerings. [7]
Fluence — Public grid-storage integrator providing batteries, project development, optimization software, and services to utilities and power producers; startup coverage places its funding at roughly $1.1 billion. [12]
Energy Vault — Public storage platform spanning gravity, battery, and green-hydrogen systems, with project integration and energy-management software. [7]
BYD — Large battery, electric-vehicle, and stationary-storage manufacturer benefiting from China’s dominant battery-manufacturing ecosystem. [1]
CATL — Major battery manufacturer supplying cells and systems into stationary-storage markets; China’s manufacturing scale makes companies such as CATL central to storage economics. [1]
Siemens Energy — Global power-infrastructure incumbent participating in grid modernization, storage integration, and hybrid energy systems.
GE Vernova — Power-generation and grid-infrastructure incumbent with relevance to storage integration and utility-scale grid projects; it is also identified as a strategic participant in Form Energy’s financing history. [12]
NextEra Energy — Large renewable-power and utility operator with the balance sheet, generation portfolio, and project-development footprint to deploy storage at scale.
Tesla
Stage: public (NASDAQ: TSLA)
Funding: Tesla is a public company rather than a venture-funded storage startup; its relevant storage economics are disclosed through the broader company’s public financial reporting rather than a standalone storage financing round.
Footprint: Tesla sells both utility-scale Megapack systems and residential Powerwall systems, giving it exposure across grid, commercial, and household storage segments. [7]
Why they’re in this category: Tesla is an incumbent because it combines battery manufacturing, power electronics, software, project deployment, and a global consumer brand in one storage stack; its category-defining product is Megapack for grid-scale storage. [7]
Coverage: Top 110 Energy Storage startups 2026 — EnergyStartups — places Tesla within the broader storage ecosystem alongside Form Energy, Energy Vault, and Fluence. [7]
Fluence
Stage: public (NASDAQ: FLNC)
Funding: Fluence is publicly listed and had raised approximately $1.1 billion according to a 2026 fundraising compilation; the compilation identifies its IPO financing as approximately $998 million. [12]
Footprint: Fluence sells storage technology, software, and services to utilities and power-market participants, with its footprint centered on large-scale grid projects rather than household storage. [7]
Why they’re in this category: Fluence’s differentiator is the combination of utility-scale battery integration with energy-storage optimization software and lifecycle services, making it an incumbent platform rather than a cell supplier. [7]
Coverage: Top Grid Battery Storage Startups by Fundraising (2026) — New Market Pitch — identifies Fluence as a leading grid-storage software and systems company with IPO capital. [12]
Energy Vault
Stage: public (NYSE: NRGV)
Funding: Energy Vault’s financing history includes approximately $745 million in total capital and a $300 million preferred-equity financing reported in 2025; named investors include Orion Infrastructure Capital, SoftBank, and Prime Movers Lab. [12]
Footprint: Energy Vault operates across utility and industrial storage projects and offers gravity-based, battery-based, and green-hydrogen-based systems through an integration and energy-management platform. [7]
Why they’re in this category: Energy Vault represents the incumbent-facing, technology-portfolio model: it sells storage projects and controls across several physical architectures rather than betting exclusively on lithium-ion. [7]
Coverage: Top 110 Energy Storage startups 2026 — EnergyStartups — describes Energy Vault’s large-scale gravity, battery, and hydrogen projects and proprietary management platform. [7]
Market Challengers
Form Energy — Long-duration iron-air storage company pursuing approximately 100-hour discharge for grid reliability and multi-day firm power. [11] [8]
Redwood Materials — Battery-materials, recycling, and closed-loop supply-chain scale-up adjacent to stationary storage; relevant where storage economics depend on domestic materials and recycling.
Hithium — Large battery-energy-storage manufacturer with substantial China-based manufacturing scale and international utility-storage ambitions. [12]
Zenobē — Battery-storage and electric-fleet infrastructure platform identified among billion-dollar asset-heavy storage companies. [12]
Intersect Power — Renewable-power and storage developer identified among the category’s billion-dollar platforms. [12]
Octopus Energy — Energy retailer and flexibility platform using distributed assets and software to coordinate electricity demand and storage.
ESS Tech — Public iron-flow-battery company targeting long-duration storage applications where non-lithium chemistry may offer safety, duration, or materials advantages.
MWh 360 / Origis Energy — Renewable and storage developer identified among asset-heavy platforms reaching at least $1 billion in capital formation. [12]
Form Energy
Stage: late-stage private; Series G in August 2026
Funding: Form Energy raised a $750 million Series G in August 2026 at an approximately $2.5 billion post-money valuation; it has raised more than $2 billion in equity and completed more than $2.27 billion in private financing including a $270 million credit facility. [11]
Footprint: Form Energy’s iron-air systems are designed for approximately 100 hours of continuous discharge, and the California Energy Commission awarded the company a grant for a demonstration project connected to a PG&E substation. [11] [8]
Why they’re in this category: Form Energy is a challenger because it is commercializing a non-lithium architecture aimed at the multi-day reliability gap that conventional four-hour batteries do not fully address. [11] [8]
Coverage: Form Energy valuation, funding & news — Sacra — reports the Series G, valuation, debt facility, and approximately 100-hour product target. [11]
Hithium
Stage: late-stage private scale-up
Funding: Public search results identify Hithium among asset-heavy storage companies reaching at least $1 billion in capital or funding, although the returned material does not provide a complete round-by-round financing history. [12]
Footprint: Hithium is a battery-energy-storage manufacturer operating from China’s large battery-production ecosystem; China is forecast to have approximately 7,500 GWh of annual battery-manufacturing capacity by 2035. [1]
Why they’re in this category: Hithium threatens incumbent storage suppliers through manufacturing scale and specialization in stationary battery systems rather than through a consumer battery brand. [1] [12]
Coverage: Top Grid Battery Storage Startups by Fundraising (2026) — New Market Pitch — places Hithium among the largest asset-heavy storage platforms. [12]
Zenobē
Stage: late-stage private scale-up
Funding: Zenobē is identified in 2026 coverage as one of the asset-heavy storage platforms reaching at least $1 billion in capital formation. [12]
Footprint: Zenobē combines battery storage with electric-fleet infrastructure, giving it exposure to stationary grid services and transport electrification rather than to a single storage hardware product. [12]
Why they’re in this category: Zenobē’s challenger position comes from integrating storage assets with fleet charging and energy services, expanding the customer and revenue model beyond standalone battery projects. [12]
Coverage: Top Grid Battery Storage Startups by Fundraising (2026) — New Market Pitch — identifies Zenobē as an asset-heavy platform reaching at least $1 billion. [12]
Market Innovators
Antora Energy — Thermal energy storage using solid carbon blocks to provide industrial heat and power over long durations.
Rondo Energy — High-temperature thermal batteries for industrial heat, targeting decarbonization of processes that are difficult to electrify directly.
Malta Inc. — Pumped-heat electricity storage using thermal and mechanical components for long-duration applications.
Fourth Power — High-temperature thermal-storage systems designed to deliver dispatchable electricity using inexpensive storage media.
e-Zinc — Zinc-air electrochemical storage targeting long-duration, low-cost stationary applications.
Form Energy — Although its late-stage capital places it in Challengers, its iron-air architecture remains a benchmark novel bet for the category.
Quidnet Energy — Geomechanical pumped-hydro storage using pressurized water in underground formations.
Nostromo Energy — Ice-based thermal energy storage for commercial buildings and peak-demand management.
Antora Energy
Stage: early-stage scale-up; public search results do not specify a current financing round or exact stage
Funding: The returned search results do not provide a verified current total raised, most recent round, lead investor, or year; those fields require a primary financing source before inclusion in an investment-grade database.
Footprint: Antora’s product concept is industrial thermal storage that converts electricity into high-temperature heat and can provide heat or power later, placing it at the boundary between energy storage and industrial decarbonization.
Why they’re in this category: Antora is an innovator because it challenges the battery-centric definition of storage with a thermal architecture designed for industrial heat and long-duration dispatch.
Coverage: No returned search result supplied a sufficiently specific trade or financial article for citation.
Rondo Energy
Stage: early-stage scale-up; current financing details were not returned
Funding: The returned search results do not provide a verified current total raised, most recent round, lead investor, or year.
Footprint: Rondo’s product category is high-temperature thermal storage for industrial users, where the customer buys firm process heat rather than only electricity-arbitrage services.
Why they’re in this category: Rondo broadens energy storage into heat storage, targeting industrial energy demand that is poorly served by four-hour electrical batteries.
Coverage: No returned search result supplied a sufficiently specific trade or financial article for citation.
e-Zinc
Stage: early-stage scale-up; current financing details were not returned
Funding: The returned search results do not provide a verified current total raised, most recent round, lead investor, or year.
Footprint: e-Zinc is positioned around zinc-air chemistry for long-duration stationary storage, an approach intended to reduce dependence on conventional lithium-ion architectures.
Why they’re in this category: e-Zinc is an innovator because it treats duration, material availability, and stationary-storage economics as the primary design constraints rather than adapting an electric-vehicle battery platform.
Coverage: No returned search result supplied a sufficiently specific trade or financial article for citation.
Industry Coverage and Market Data
Market Reports
Grid-scale Battery Storage Market Size | Industry Report 2030 — Grand View Research — estimates a $13.3 billion 2025 market, $42.4 billion by 2033, and a 14.2% CAGR for 2026–2033; this is a grid-scale, revenue-based framing. [2]
Energy Storage Market Report 2026 — The Business Research Company — forecasts $219.63 billion by 2030 at a 15.4% CAGR; the result presents a broad energy-storage market rather than a narrowly defined grid-battery segment. [3]
Battery Energy Storage System Market Size & Forecast to 2030 — ResearchAndMarkets — reports a $50.81 billion 2025 market growing to $105.96 billion by 2030 at a 15.8% CAGR. [4]
Energy Storage Market Size & Industry Report 2031 — Mordor Intelligence — measures installed capacity, forecasting growth from 0.54 TW in 2026 to 1.52 TW in 2031 at a 23.05% CAGR. [5]
Energy Storage Systems Global Market Opportunities and Strategies — ResearchAndMarkets / The Business Research Company — estimates $266.84 billion in 2025 and $385.93 billion by 2030, with battery storage the fastest-growing technology segment at 11.3%. [6]
Grid-scale Battery Storage Market Report 2026 — ResearchAndMarkets — reports a forecast of $37.55 billion by 2030 and a 30.8% CAGR, materially above Grand View Research’s estimate because of differing market definitions and forecast assumptions. [13]
Industry Articles
Energy innovation enters security-focused phase as batteries dominate patent landscape — International Energy Agency — frames storage as central to energy security, power-system transformation, and the “Age of Electricity.” [10]
Long Duration Energy Storage Program — California Energy Commission — documents Form Energy’s iron-air demonstration and its claimed 100-hour continuous-power objective. [8]
Top 110 Energy Storage startups 2026 — EnergyStartups — provides a broad company landscape, including Form Energy, Energy Vault, and Fluence, with indicative funding and product descriptions. [7]
Top Grid Battery Storage Startups by Fundraising (2026) — New Market Pitch — maps capital concentration across Form Energy, Fluence, Energy Vault, Hithium, Zenobē, Intersect Power, and Origis Energy. [12]
Battery storage outlook boosted by thirst for firm power — Reuters — covers installation growth, cost declines, geographic manufacturing concentration, and the rising demand for firm power. [1]
US energy storage outlook dented by Trump policies — Reuters — reports Wood Mackenzie’s 2025 U.S. installation forecast and the potential impact of policy uncertainty on 2025–2029 deployment. [9]
Financial News Sources
Form Energy valuation, funding & news — Sacra — reports Form Energy’s $750 million Series G, approximately $2.5 billion post-money valuation, and $270 million credit facility. [11]
Battery storage outlook boosted by thirst for firm power — Reuters — reports a 43% increase in global battery-storage installations in 2025 and Wood Mackenzie’s 10.8% average annual growth forecast for 2024–2034. [1]
US energy storage outlook dented by Trump policies — Reuters — reports an expected 16.2 GW of U.S. utility-scale storage installations in 2025 and a possible 16.5 GW reduction in 2025–2029 deployment under policy uncertainty. [9]
Top Grid Battery Storage Startups by Fundraising (2026) — New Market Pitch — reports capital and financing milestones for Form Energy, Fluence, Energy Vault, and other storage platforms. [12]
Browse Energy Storage Companies — Forge Global — lists Form Energy’s reported Series G financing and valuation indicators, providing a secondary private-market signal. [14]
Energy Storage Market Size & Industry Report 2031 — Mordor Intelligence — provides an installed-capacity market view useful for comparing deployment velocity with revenue-based market estimates. [5]
Frontier and Open Questions
Will long-duration storage become a separate asset class or remain a feature inside a broader battery-storage market? Form Energy is the clearest Challenger testing the multi-day-storage thesis, while Tesla, Fluence, and Energy Vault are more likely to determine whether customers buy duration as a technology-specific product or as a software-optimized service. [7] [11] [8]
Can iron-air, flow, zinc-air, and thermal systems achieve bankability at utility scale? Form Energy, e-Zinc, Antora, Rondo, and other Innovators must prove manufacturing yield, degradation, warrantyability, and project-finance performance against lithium-ion incumbents. [11] [8]
Will storage revenues come primarily from energy arbitrage, capacity, ancillary services, or reliability contracts? Fluence, Tesla, utilities, and independent power producers are positioned to resolve the question through operating portfolios and market-design participation. [7] [1]
Does the category include industrial heat storage? Rondo and Antora treat stored heat as energy storage, while narrower battery-market definitions exclude it; the answer will determine whether the category is measured in electricity revenue, delivered thermal energy, or both.
Will policy uncertainty slow deployment or merely shift project timing? Reuters reported a possible reduction of up to 16.5 GW in U.S. storage deployment from 2025 to 2029 under policy uncertainty, while the underlying demand for renewable integration and firm power continues to support long-term growth. [9]
Will China’s manufacturing scale make storage a hardware commodity? China is forecast to reach 7,500 GWh of annual battery-manufacturing capacity by 2035, while U.S. capacity is expected to reach about 1,000 GWh; CATL, BYD, Hithium, Tesla, and domestic-policy-led challengers will shape the resulting price and supply-chain dynamics. [1]
Will storage expand into a distributed flexibility market? Tesla, Octopus Energy, Zenobē, and software-focused operators are positioned to connect residential batteries, vehicle fleets, commercial loads, and grid assets into coordinated virtual power plants rather than selling only standalone storage projects.
Adjacent Concepts and Categories
Long-Duration Energy Storage — The multi-hour and multi-day segment seeking to solve reliability gaps that short-duration lithium-ion systems do not fully cover.
Grid Flexibility — The broader operating category connecting storage, demand response, flexible generation, and transmission optimization.
Virtual Power Plants — Software-coordinated networks of batteries, vehicles, buildings, and flexible loads that act as a dispatchable grid resource.
Renewable Energy Integration — The generation-and-grid problem that creates demand for storage by shifting variable solar and wind output.
Battery Management Systems — Hardware and software that monitor cells, manage safety, estimate state of charge, and extend battery life.
Energy Arbitrage — The commercial strategy of charging during low-price periods and discharging during high-price periods.
Firm Power — Dispatchable electricity available when renewable generation is insufficient or grid conditions are stressed.
Industrial Thermal Storage — Storage of heat rather than electricity for industrial processes, a major boundary-expansion thesis represented by thermal-storage innovators.
Sources
Sources
- [1]
- [2]Grid-scale Battery Storage Market Size | Industry Report 2030grandviewresearch.com
- [3]www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com › report › energyEnergy Storage Market Growth, Forecast Report 2026-2030thebusinessresearchcompany.com
- [4]Battery Energy Storage System Market Size & Forecast to 2030researchandmarkets.com
- [5]Energy Storage Market Size & Industry Report 2031mordorintelligence.com
- [6]Energy Storage Systems Global Market Opportunities and Strategies ...researchandmarkets.com
- [7]Top 110 Energy Storage startups 2026energystartups.org
- [8]Long Duration Energy Storage Programenergy.ca.gov
- [9]
- [10]
- [11]
- [12]Top Grid Battery Storage Startups by Fundraising (2026)newmarketpitch.com
- [13]
- [14]Browse Energy Storage Companiesforgeglobal.com